As such, the court must determine if petitioner’s application establishes “probable cause” that abused or neglected children may be found in the Smith home where petitioner has been denied entry. In so doing, the court must find that the denial of entry to the home renders the CPS worker unable to make an adequate safety determination as to the Smith children.
In this case, the petitioner’s application meets the three conditions set forth in Family Court Act § 1034 (2) (b) (i) (A), (B) and (C). Additionally, Family Court Act § 1034 (2) (d) outlines specific factors the court must consider before it issues an order authorizing entry into the home of a child or children named in a report. Family Court Act § 1034 (2) (d) sets forth: “In determining if such orders shall be made, the court shall consider all relevant information, including but not limited to: “(i) the nature and seriousness of the allegations made in the report; “(ii) the age and vulnerability of the child or children; “(iii) the potential harm to the child or children if a full investigation is not completed; “(iv) the relationship of the source of the report to the family, including the source’s ability to observe that which has been alleged; and “(v)