The issue in this case is whether the Leandra’s Law is constitutional.
[…] That the State has designed the system such that no final cost can be ascertained does not suspend its obligation to publish a statement of those costs, given that it elected to classify them as criminal fines.
The Department might contest the publication requirement related to costs on two grounds, neither of which is persuasive. First, it might argue that the master fee list does not constitute a “rule” per new York State Administrative Procedure Act § 102, which excludes from the publication requirement “any fee which is established through negotiation, written agreement or competitive bidding, including, but not limited to, contracts, leases, charges, permits for space use, prices, royalties or commissions.” Accordingly, the Department might contend, the fees needn’t be published to be lawful.
But for constitutional notice requirements, this analysis might survive.