Published on:
[…] It is an affirmative defense of the employer that (a) it “exercised reasonable care to prevent and correct promptly any sexually harassing behavior,” and (b) “the plaintiff employee unreasonably failed to take advantage of any preventive or corrective opportunities provided by the employer or to avoid harm otherwise”.

Penal § 250.45(3)(a), unlawful surveillance in the second degree provides in pertinent part as follows: A person is guilty of unlawful surveillance in the second degree when: For no legitimate purpose, he or she intentionally uses or installs, or permits the utilization or installation of an imaging device to surreptitiously view, broadcast or record a person in a bedroom, changing room, fitting room, restroom, toilet, bathroom, washroom, shower or any room assigned to guests or patrons in a motel, hotel or inn, without such person’s knowledge or consent.

CPLR 3212 (b) states that a motion for summary judgment shall be supported by affidavit, by a copy of the pleadings and by other available proof such as depositions and written admissions.