Updated:
[…] Defendant contends that the second count charged three separate offenses of robbery in the first degree in violation of CPL 200.30. I disagree.

The primary function of an indictment is to inform a criminal defendant of the crimes with which he is being charged, and to do so with sufficient fullness and clarity so as to allow him to prepare for trial. Subdivision 7 of CPL 200.50 requires an indictment to contain “A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, (a) asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s or defendants’ commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation”.