Updated:
[…] The indictment cannot be construed as charging three separate offenses by virtue of the fact that the three tellers are named therein. The tellers, after all, were employees of the bank and were holding the bank’s money rather than their own. “A count of an indictment is not duplicitous if the alleged acts therein were part of a transaction constituting a single continuing offense”.

The dissent, in seeking to define “offense” for purposes of subdivision 1 of CPL 200.30, mistakenly points to the definition of that term as it appears in subdivision 1 of CPL 40.10. Said section provides as follows: “The following definitions are applicable to this article: “1. ‘Offense.’ An ‘offense’ is committed whenever any conduct is performed which violates a statutory provision defining an offense; and when the same conduct or criminal transaction violates two or more such statutory provisions each such violation constitutes a separate and distinct offense. The same conduct or criminal transaction also establishes separate and distinct offenses when, though violating only one statutory provision, it results in death, injury, loss or other consequences to two or more victims, and such result is an element of the offense as defined. In such case, as many offenses are committed as there are victims.”

It is true that if the definition of “offense” contained in section 40.10 is applied to CPL 200.30 and the larceny is deemed to have been of the three tellers, the second count of the indictment would be invalid as duplicitous.