Articles Posted in DWI / DUI
[…] After driving his van…
People v. Maxwell
People v. Maxwell Court Discusses Pleading to a Lesser Offence The Defendant, who was driving while intoxicated, was involved in a collision that resulted in the death of another person. The defendant was indicted for criminal negligence in operation of a motor vehicle resulting in death and driving while intoxicated…
Subdivision (e) of section 1104
Finally, subdivision (e) of section 1104 specifies that “the foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for…
Appellate Division reversed