As also is evident, this case is indistinguishable from People v Zanghi. Because the superior court information charged only first-degree grand larceny, and that offense is not one for which defendant was held for the action of the jury, under People v Zanghi it is of no moment that first-degree grand larceny is properly joinable with both crimes charged in the felony complaint. The information is jurisdictionally defective nonetheless.
The Court respectfully submits that CPL 195.20 does not require a superior court information to charge at least one of the offenses charged in the felony complaint. In the first place, the sentence states that “the offenses named may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith”. Giving the words “may” and “any” their ordinary meaning, the statute authorizes the information to include any of two categories of offenses those for which the defendant was held for action of the jury and those properly joinable with the former category without requiring the inclusion of an