Each of these constitutional conditions was satisfied here and defendant makes no claim to the contrary.
With respect to the non-constitutional claims defendant does make, he misreads CPL 195.20 and contends that the superior court information was jurisdictionally defective “because it charged a higher level of offense than any charged in the felony complaint.” As noted above, after oral argument of this appeal, the Court of Appeals rejected this contention.
First of all, CPL 195.20 contains no prohibition on the inclusion in a superior court information of a count alleging a higher level offense than that or those charged in a felony complaint. In relevant part, the statute reads as follows: “The offenses named in a superior court information may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith pursuant to sections 200.20 and 200.40”. Under CPL 200.20, the section applicable here, the level of an offense is irrelevant to the question of whether it is properly joinable with another offense.
Accordingly, the prohibition defendant finds in the second clause of this sentence is precluded by the plain language of the statute. As in People v Menchetti, the word “any” should be given its plain meaning. There, the Court of Appeals emphasized the same word in the first clause of this sentence in concluding that a superior court information could charge a lesser included offense of an offense for which a defendant was held for the action of a jury. Defendant reads CPL 195.20 as if it stated that the offenses named in a superior court information “may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith pursuant to sections 200.20 and 200.40, except that no such joinable offense may be a higher level of offense than the offense or offenses for which the defendant was held for action of a jury.” That reading of the statute, however, is impermissible.
Giving the second sentence of CPL 195.20 its natural meaning accords with common sense. The usefulness and practicality of the flexibility it affords to both the prosecution and the defense is apparent.