New York Criminal Lawyer Blog
[…] This is a proceeding wherein the defendant, RJ, is a convicted sex offender pursuant to Correction Law § 168-a having pled guilty on 6 April 1994, to one count of Attempted Rape in the First Degree, a lesser-included crime of Count I of the Indictment charging Rape in the First…
New York Criminal Lawyer Blog
Subdivision (e) of section 1104
Finally, subdivision (e) of section 1104 specifies that “the foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for…
Supreme Court upheld a comparable Kansas civil commitment