Updated:
[…] Section 798 of the Judiciary Law, so far as here pertinent, reads as follows: “Upon the application of a person, who has been fined by a court, or of a person whose recognizance has been forfeited, or of his surety, the county court of the county in which the term of the court was held, where the fine was imposed, or the recognizance taken, may make an order, remitting the fine, wholly or partly, or the forfeiture of the recognizance, or part of the penalty thereof; or it may discharge the recognizance.”

In addition, section 799-a of the Judiciary Law provides that “An application for an order, as prescribed in section seven hundred and ninety-eight, cannot be heard, until such notice thereof as a court deems reasonable, has been given to the district-attorney, whereas section 598 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “The application must be made upon at least five days’ notice to the district attorney of the county”.

The learned District Attorney in his memorandum of law disagrees with this conclusion.