Updated:
[…] Both sections 740 and 597 of the Code of Criminal Procedure were derived from sections 37 and 38 of title 6, chapter 8, part 3 of the Revised Statutes of this State, and were included in the Code of Criminal Procedure by section 1 of chapter 880 of the Laws of 1895, effective January 1, 1896.

It should be further noted that section 740 gives “the county court of the county, or in the city of New York, the supreme court”, the power to remit forfeitures “in the cases and in the manner provided in the judiciary law.” Section 798 of the Judiciary Law, so far as here pertinent, reads as follows: “Upon the application of a person, who has been fined by a court, or of a person whose recognizance has been forfeited, or of his surety, the county court of the county in which the term of the court was held, where the fine was imposed, or the recognizance taken, may make an order, remitting the fine, wholly or partly, or the forfeiture of the recognizance, or part of the penalty thereof; or it may discharge the recognizance.”