Articles Posted in DWI / DUI
[…] The defendant was indicted for criminal negligence in operation of a motor vehicle resulting in death and driving while intoxicated as a misdemeanor. He then pleaded to a lesser offence of assault in the second degree, upon the recommendation of the District Attorney. He was convicted of assault in the second degree and sentenced to serve one year and six months to three years in state prison. The defendant then appealed his conviction of assault in the second degree.

Continue reading

by
Posted in:
Published on:
Updated:
Published on:

by

Finally, subdivision (e) of section 1104 specifies that “the foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others”. Thus, subdivision (e) cautions these drivers to operate their vehicles as safely as possible in an emergency and makes them answerable in damages if their reckless exercise of a privilege granted by subdivision (b) causes personal injuries or property damage.