Articles Posted in Grand Larceny
[…] The court Ordered that the judgment is modified, on the law, by reducing the defendant’s conviction of grand larceny in the second degree to petit larceny, and vacating the sentence imposed thereon; as so modified, the judgment is affirmed.

The Court agrees with the defendant’s contention that the value of the stolen jewelry was not established in accordance with Penal Law § 155.20(1), which requires proof of “the market value of the property at the time and place of the crimes, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime”.

Accordingly, his conviction for grand larceny in the second degree cannot stand. However, the evidence presented did establish the crime of petit larceny, which requires no proof of value.