Articles Posted in Nassau
[…] The accused trader excluded to the ruling.

Continue reading

Published on:

by

Respondents committed criminal acts of burning a cross and properties during a gathering. They were convicted of violating Virginia’s cross-burning statute, Sec. 18.2-423.

The statute provides:

“It shall be unlawful for any person or persons, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons, to burn, or cause to be burned, a cross on the property of another, a highway or other public place. Any person who shall violate any provision of this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

Continue reading

Published on:

by

The right to a speedy trial is a right that is essential to the Constitution of the United States of America. Each person is granted the right to a speedy trial before a jury of their peers. However, the Constitution does not define the term speedy.