Published on:
[…] Page 3

granted if the discovery sought is not material and necessary (see Mendelovitz v Cohen, 49 AD3d 612.[2d Dept. 2008]). OCSE contends that the attempt to obtain the checks is beyond the scope of the child support matters.

OCSE also contends that the plaintiff request for cancelled checks should be denied because the information sought is confidential and precluded from release to third parties pursuant to Social Service Law §111- v(1) and 42 USCS §654.

42 USCS § 654 provides, in pertinent part, that:

A State plan for child and spousal support must—(26) have in effect safeguards, applicable to all confidential information handled by the State agency, that are designed to protect the privacy rights of the parties, including—

(A) safeguards against unauthorized use or disclosure of information relating to proceedings or actions to establish paternity, or to establish, modify, or enforce support, or to make or enforce a child custody determination;

New York Social Services Law § 111-v provides, in pertinent part that:

1. The department, in consultation with appropriate agencies including but not limited to the New York state office for the prevention of domestic violence, shall by regulation prescribe and implement safeguards on the confidentiality, integrity, accuracy, access, and the use of all confidential information and other data handled or maintained, including data obtained pursuant to section one hundred eleven-o of this article and including such information and data maintained in the automated child support enforcement system. Such information and data shall be maintained in a confidential manner designed to protect the privacy rights of the parties and shall not be disclosed except for the purpose of, and to the extent necessary to, establish paternity, or establish, modify or enforce an order of support.