Therefore, because Count One is jurisdictionally defective, and because it is clear that the Legislature has not intended that the crime of Escape in the First Degree under Penal Law § 205.15(1) apply to juvenile delinquents, that count is dismissed.
Count Two of the petition alleges that respondent has committed an act which, were it committed by an adult, would constitute the crime of Escape in the Second Degree under Penal Law § 205.10(1), which reads, insofar as pertinent: A person is guilty of escape in the second degree when: 1. He escapes from a detention facility.
This crime is committed by escaping from a detention facility.