The lobby of the Family Court building is not part of the Berkshire Farm facility.
Accordingly, Count Two is dismissed as jurisdictionally defective and because it is not clear that the Legislature intended the crime of Escape in the Second Degree under Penal Law § 205.10(1) apply to juvenile delinquents. Count Three of the petition alleges that respondent committed an act which, were he an adult, would constitute the crime of Escape in the Second Degree under Penal Law § 205.10(2), which reads, insofar as pertinent:
A person is guilty of escape in the second degree when: Having been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a class C, class D or class E felony, he escapes from custody.
This crime is comprised of two elements, the first of which is a necessary predicate for the second. Although the respondent was adjudicated a juvenile delinquent by the Bronx County Family Court by reason of his commission of acts which, but for his age, would constitute two class E felonies, it cannot be established that respondent was ever convicted of those felonies.
In addition, although respondent was arrested for, and a juvenile delinquency petition filed alleging, the commission of a class E felony in July 1996, respondent was not actually arrested for the commission of that felony, which he could not be held responsible for by reason of his infancy, nor did the petition allege that respondent committed the felony of Grand larceny in the Fourth Degree. Rather, respondent was arrested, and a petition filed, based upon an allegation of juvenile delinquency.
Therefore, because Count Three is jurisdictionally defective, and because it does not appear that the Legislature intended that the crime of Escape in the Second Degree under Penal Law § 205.10(2) apply to juvenile delinquents, the count is dismissed. Count Four of the petition alleges that respondent committed an act which, were he an adult, would constitute the crime of Escape in the Third Degree under Penal Law § 205.05, which reads: A person is guilty of escape in the third degree when he escapes from custody. Penal Law § 205.00(2) defines “custody” as “restraint by a public servant pursuant to an authorized arrest or an order of a court.”