Under the facts of this case, as alleged in the petition, the Presentment Agency cannot establish that respondent committed an act which, were he an adult, would constitute the crime of Escape in the First Degree. Moreover, the elements of this crime indicate that it is inapplicable to juvenile delinquents.
Insofar as relevant, Penal Law § 205.15 provides: A person is guilty of escape in the first degree when: 1. Having been charged with or convicted of a felony, he escapes from a detention facility. The crime of Escape in the First Degree under Penal Law § 205.15(1) is comprised of two elements: (i) that the accused have been charged with or convicted of a felony, and (ii) that the accused escape from a detention facility. The first element, which is a necessary predicate for the second element, cannot be established by the Presentment Agency in this proceeding.