Rather, respondent was arrested, and a petition filed, based upon an allegation of juvenile delinquency.
Therefore, because Count Three is jurisdictionally defective, and because it does not appear that the Legislature intended that the crime of Escape in the Second Degree under Penal Law § 205.10(2) apply to juvenile delinquents, the count is dismissed. Count Four of the petition alleges that respondent committed an act which, were he an adult, would constitute the crime of Escape in the Third Degree under Penal Law § 205.05, which reads: A person is guilty of escape in the third degree when he escapes from custody. Penal Law § 205.00(2) defines “custody” as “restraint by a public servant pursuant to an authorized arrest or an order of a court.” On October 9, 1996, while respondent was placed with the Division for Youth he was in the custody of Berkshire Farm pursuant to Family Court’s order of disposition. Thus, there are no allegations which establish that respondent escaped from restraint by a public servant on that date.