The Court granted DSS’s motion for leave to appeal from the Appellate Division order, and now affirm.
Under section 1012 (f) of the Family Court Act, a neglected child is defined as, inter alia:
“a child less than eighteen years of age(i) whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care.(B) in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm, or a substantial risk thereof”
The statute thus imposes two requirements for a finding of neglect, which must be established by a preponderance of the evidence.