As a former Manhattan prosecutor and a founding white collar criminal defense lawyer at Crotty Saland PC, I can confidently ass
[…] Money laundering targets the specific act of concealing, or attempting to conceal, the ill-begotten proceeds of criminal activity. Courts have ruled that there must be some criminal activity involved that produced the profits before it can be money laundering. If, for example, you make $10,000 by selling a car and then try to hide that money from the IRS at tax time, you haven’t committed money laundering. You’ve violated tax laws, but because the sale of the car was legal your actions do not count as money laundering.
According to New York Penal Law Section 470.25(1) a person convicted of Money Laundering under New York Penal Law Sections 470.05, 470.10, 470.15 or 470.20, may be sentenced to pay a fine up to “two times the monetary instruments which are the proceeds of specified criminal conduct.” It is the court that makes the finding or determination as to the value of the monetary instrument(s).
In determining how much a fine should be, the courts may examine many factors including: (1) the seriousness of the conduct, (2) whether the amount of the fine is disproportionate to the conduct in which the defendant is engaged, (3) the crime’s impact on the victims, and (4) the economic circumstances of the convicted person including the effect of the imposition of such a fine on the convicted person’s family.
It is important to note that according to NY Penal Law Section 470.25(2) that a fine levied against an individual based on NY Penal Law Section 470.25(1), “shall preclude the imposition of any other order or judgment of forfeiture or fine based on the same criminal conduct.”
If you are accused of money laundering, seek the legal assistance of a New York Criminal Attorney and New York Order of Protection Attorney at Stephen Bilkis and Assocites.