Published on:
[…] It serves as a basis for commencement of a criminal action for such traffic offenses, alternative to the charging thereof by a regular information, and, under circumstances prescribed in section 100.25, it may serve, either in whole or in part, as a basis for prosecution of such charges.”

If requested, sworn facts will be provided in a supporting deposition from the arresting officer which must “contain allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged.”6 Importantly, this deposition must be “subscribed and verified.”7 The facts, however, need not be handwritten.