Published on:
[…] by

A Kings Criminal Lawyer said that, defendant was issued three summonses on December 18, 2005. When Defendant failed to appear for arraignment, the People requested the court to issue an arrest warrant for her appearance pursuant to section 120.30 of the CPL. In deciding whether or not to issue the warrant, the court must determine whether the summonses in question are legally sufficient to proceed with prosecution. The offenses charged in the summonses will be analyzed seriatum.

A Kings Drug Possession Lawyer said that, on the first summons, Defendant is charged with violation of section 240.35(3) of the Penal law, which states: A person is guilty of loitering when he loiters or remains in a public place for the purpose of engaging, or soliciting another person to engage, in oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct or other sexual behavior of a deviate nature. In the portion of the summons in question the police officer wrote: At T/P/O Deft. Was in a known prostitution prone location and was observed by P.O. soliciting sexual favors.