Published on:
[…] The court granted the adjournment, finding special circumstances, and adjourned the case to February 19, 1992.

by
Posted in:
Published on:
Updated:
Published on:

by

In this criminal case, defendant appealed from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Kings County, convicting him of robbery in the third degree and grand larceny in the third degree (two counts), upon a jury verdict, and imposing sentence.

A Kings County Grand larceny lawyer said that the Court agrees with the defendant’s contention that the value of the stolen jewelry was not established in accordance with Penal Law § 155.20(1), which requires proof of “the market value of the property at the time and place of the crimes, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime”. Accordingly, his convictions of grand larceny in the third degree cannot stand. However, the evidence presented did establish the crime of petit larceny, which requires no proof of value.