193 Misc.2d 432
[…] Certainly, factual allegations so detailed may allow for the inference of one or all the elements of the crime. (See e.g. People v Combs, 38 NY2d 868 [1976].) Here, however, aside from the fact that it was a Family Court Judge who issued the order of protection, there is no way to know from the face of this complaint whether this case was or was not the result of a labor dispute. Accordingly, the accusatory instrument is defective on its face.
Nevertheless, dismissal of the criminal contempt count is inappropriate at this time. CPL 170.35 (1) (a) provides that an information or a count that is insufficient on its face, “may not be dismissed as defective, but must instead be amended, where the defect or irregularity, is of a kind that may be cured by amendment and where the people move to so amend.” The Court concludes that the defect here is curable. Accordingly, the decision on the defendant’s motion to dismiss the charge of criminal contempt in the second degree is stayed for 15 days.