193 Misc.2d 432
[…] The actual definition exists outside the Penal Law. Thus, since this exception is contained outside the Penal Law, the rule in Kohut is arguably inapplicable.
And, although it could be argued that the definition is incorporated by reference into the Penal Law, the Court of Appeals, in an analogous situation, has taken a contrary position. (See People v Thomas, 70 NY2d 823 [1987].) In Thomas, the criminal defendant was charged with Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (2) which prohibits the operation of a motor vehicle when the driver’s blood alcohol content is .10% or more “as shown by chemical analysis of such person’s blood * * * made pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article” (emphasis added). The provisions of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 provide a very detailed statutory outline of when an arrest and testing for intoxicated driving are permitted. In Thomas, the Court of Appeals essentially concluded that the
[188 Misc.2d 375]