193 Misc.2d 432
[…] The two classes of provisions—exceptions and provisos—frequently come closely together, and the rule of differentiation ought to be so applied as to comply with requirements of common sense and reasonable pleading.” (People v Devinny, 227 NY at 401.)
The very definition of the labor language exception set forth in the Judiciary Law guides the Court’s commonsense analysis. Based on that definition, it makes much more sense to characterize the labor language exception as a proviso, not an element of the crime. Judiciary Law § 753-a reads as follows:
“1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent criminal provision of law, where the alleged contempt is punishable under section seven hundred fifty and/or section seven hundred fifty-three and arises out of any failure or refusal to obey any mandate of a court contained in or incidental to an injunction order granted by such court in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, no punishment, prescribed by either of such sections, shall be meted out except after a trial by jury to which the defendant shall be entitled as a matter of right; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to any alleged contempt of such an injunction order committed in the presence of the criminal court.
“2. As used in this section and in subdivision three of section 215.50 of the penal law:
“(a) A case shall be held to involve or to grow out of a labor dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged in the [188 Misc.2d 373] same industry, trade, craft or occupation; or who are employees of one employer; or who are members of the same or an affiliated organization of employers or employees; whether such dispute is between one or more employers or associations of employers and one or more employees or associations of employees; between one or more employers or associations of employers and one or more employers or associations of employers; or between one or more employees or associations of employees and one or more employees or associations of employees; or when the case involves any conflicting or competing interests in a `labor dispute’ (as hereinafter defined) of `persons participating or interested’ therein (as hereinafter defined).
“(b) The term `labor dispute’ includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, or concerning employment relations, or any other controversy arising out of the respective interests of employer and employee, regardless of whether