193 Misc.2d 432
[…] Finally, the Court finds it necessary to respond to the District Attorney’s answering papers, which inadequately fail to address the merits of the defendant’s motion and, instead, attack it as being an untimely motion to reargue. The District Attorney’s failure to plead even one of the elements of a crime is [188 Misc.2d 377}a nonwaivable jurisdictional defect, which can be raised at any time. (See People v Casey, supra; see also People v Miles, 64 NY2d 731 [1984].)
[1] Civil Practice Act § 876-a was repealed and replaced by the Legislature in 1962 with Labor Law § 807. (See L 1962, ch 310, § 258.)
[2] CPL 100.15 sets forth the form and content for informations, misdemeanor complaints and felony complaints. Subdivision (1) mandates that “[e]ach instrument must contain an accusatory part and a factual part.” Subdivision (2) provides that the “accusatory part of each such instrument must designate the offense or offenses charged.” Subdivision (3) requires, in part, that “[t]he factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges.”