193 Misc.2d 432
[…] By order dated June 20, 2002, the District Court matters were transferred to the IDV Part.
The defendant now moves for an order dismissing the District Court cases for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The defendant asserts that Criminal Procedure Law §§ 10.20, 10.30 and 210.05 mandate dismissal of the cases transferred from the District Court. The defendant’s motion is determined as follows.
Discussion of the defendant’s contentions begins with an examination of the statutory jurisdiction of the criminal courts. Section 10.20 (1) of the Criminal Procedure Law grants the superior courts, Supreme Court and County Court, trial jurisdiction of all offenses:
“(a) Exclusive trial jurisdiction of felonies; and
“(b) Trial jurisdiction of misdemeanors concurrent with that of the local criminal courts; and
“(c) Trial jurisdiction of petty offenses, but only when such an offense is charged in an indictment which also charges a crime.”