193 Misc.2d 432
[…] For all the reasons outlined above and, in light of Thomas, the Court concludes that Rodriguez does not dictate a contrary result.
Nevertheless, this Court is constrained by the decision in Kirkham and must conclude that the labor language is an element of the crime. Viewing the labor language as an element of Penal Law § 215.50, the Court finds that the count of the accusatory instrument charging criminal contempt in the second degree is facially insufficient.
In so finding, the Court begins its analysis with CPL 100.40 (1). This section, in part, provides that:
“[a]n information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when:
“(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15;[[2]] and
“(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and
“(c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.”
Here, the District Attorney failed to comply with the requirement of CPL 100.40 (1) (c) in that the factual part of the information failed to establish every element of the crime of criminal contempt in the second degree and the defendant’s [188 Misc.2d 376] commission thereof.